Thoughts for Tuesday: Taking My Birthday Off

22 07 2008

But feel free to enjoy: www.realultimatepower.net

Advertisements

Actions

Information

234 responses

22 07 2008
Enneirda07

First!!! and happy birthday Chris! Your a Cancer like me!

22 07 2008
Hot,Cool&Vicious

Happy Birthday, Chris!

22 07 2008
klysha

Happy birthday! Got any big plans for the day?

22 07 2008
ishouldbeworking

Happy Birthday! ๐Ÿ™‚

22 07 2008
vitazza

HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!! CHRISTOPHER!!!!!
Don’t come back witha mad hangover tomm!!!!!

22 07 2008
Rai

Happy Birthday!

22 07 2008
Jeresmom

Happy Birthday to ya!

22 07 2008
stephanie

happy birthday. enjoy it.

22 07 2008
blackberry molasses

Happpy Birthday…be sure to get wickedly drunk!

22 07 2008
blackberry molasses

but make sure its wine…so that you feel wickedly delicious ๐Ÿ˜‰

22 07 2008
www.anythingblack.net

Happy Bday mang

http://www.anythingblack.net

22 07 2008
Lisa M. Turtle

FB does not say it’s your birthday so I don’t believe it… LoL, JK. Happy Birthday. ๐Ÿ™‚

22 07 2008
Rev Leon Lonnie Luv

Happy Birthday. Isn’t it Sister Tolja’s Birthday too? If so, happy birthday to you too!

22 07 2008
Amadeo

Happy Personal New Year…

I recommend taking the week off…but that’s just what I like to do.

22 07 2008
Bailey Blues

Happy Birthday Chris and Sister Toldja!!!

22 07 2008
Sandybaby

HAPPY BIRTHDAY MAN!
Have a great one!

22 07 2008
vitazza

Oh WOW!!! Happy Birthday ST

22 07 2008
Vanita

Happy Birthday to everyone!! I love birthdays!!!

22 07 2008
Landon

happy birthday to yall

22 07 2008
Knatural

happy berfday…

22 07 2008
Saun

Happy b-day. I wish you a day of all the tomfuckery you can enjoy!

22 07 2008
ayo

Kick off your shoes and relax your feet and party on down to X-scape beat!
Happy BIrthday!
Continued success and blessings!!!

22 07 2008
Sister Toldja

Happy birthday Chris!

And thanks, y’all! It is, in fact, International Sister Toldja Day. Celebrate responsibly.

22 07 2008
Esquire

And thanks, yโ€™all! It is, in fact, International Sister Toldja Day. Celebrate responsibly.

Wow.

Happy birthday to the both of you. You provide me with so much laughter and anger. I hope the two of you can pay my mortgage. But since there is no post today, I can get a wee bit of work done. Off to Sister’s blog now…

22 07 2008
Yonnie3k

Happy Birthday Christopher and Toldja! An e-Jaeger shot for the both of you.

22 07 2008
Amadeo

Wait…

This doesn’t mean I have to work does it? I outright refuse and none of you can make me.

22 07 2008
Cheekie

Happy B-Day Chris and Toldja! Live it up!

22 07 2008
Yonnie3k

Does anyone have anything they want to hate today? If not, Amadeo’s blog is pretty funny.

22 07 2008
JG*

Happy Birthday!!!!

And.. I wanna buy a shirt off that site…

22 07 2008
Rev Leon Lonnie Luv

Co-The-Fuck-SIGN to Amadeo’s blog post today.

*thinking about updating his blog this week for the first time in a MONTH*

22 07 2008
shabooty

yay son
hbd

22 07 2008
TomatoHead

Happy Birthday to Chris and Sister Toldja ๐Ÿ™‚

22 07 2008
puff

happy birthday chris and ST! – get drunk and disorderly for me (and yourselves, obviously)

22 07 2008
devinf

Happy birthday good sir.

22 07 2008
Mrs.Epps

on my way to the airport woohoo bahamas here i come!! HAPPY BIRTHDAY CHRIS!!! drink for all of us!!

22 07 2008
The Doc Is In

Happy Birthday Chris and Sister Toldja! Be proud that y’all are sharing this auspicious occasion with the likes of Alex Trebek, Bob Dole and Danny Glover (sounds like a helluva party). I’ll be sure to have a drink in your honor (as if I needed an excuse, heh heh).

22 07 2008
Nรฉ

feliz compleanos

22 07 2008
Bajan Girl

Happy Birthday Chris,
Have a great time and remember… drink irresponsibly… so much more fun that way. Enjoy

22 07 2008
Nice

Happy Birthday Chris.
My Birthday was yesterday and I am still hungover as I am typing this.
Cancers stand up!

22 07 2008
B4Prez

Happy Birthday All!!!! I’m gonna take a 2 hr lunch at the bar downstairs just to show how special this day is.

22 07 2008
vitazza

Mrs. Epps
Have a good time on vacay!!!

22 07 2008
shabooty

feel free to bang a chick in the ass with a lambskin condom today to celebrate with a bday gyro smell.

$

22 07 2008
Get Togetha

Happy Birthday! I love Cancers.

22 07 2008
Nice

I forgot to wish Sista T happy b day 2!

22 07 2008
Sylph

Happy birthday to my two fave peoples on the net.

*passes tequila shots around*

22 07 2008
riz

Feliz Cumpleanos to all.

@Ayo, I didn’t know Xscape was the new Stevie Wonder in terms of black bday songs, but that’s okay. hahaha.

Funny, all my ex-bfs tend to be Cancers, and all my bffs tend to be Capricorns. Weird, since I’m a Gemini… Maybe that’s why they’re exes.

*shrugs, and takes tequila shot*

22 07 2008
B4Prez

Can sum1 start a random topic since it’s Chrs’ day off? I would really enjoy a distraction from work.

22 07 2008
Amadeo

I hate to ruin things…but sagittarius rules all. We’re like scholars that get on the dance floor first.

22 07 2008
Knatural

Yeah, Sagittarians are better…

22 07 2008
Nรฉ

—————Topic————–

How great pisces are:

22 07 2008
Amadeo

Chilean Sea Bass > Pisces

22 07 2008
Tea

Happy Birthday dude. Wish you many, many more.

22 07 2008
Yonnie3k

What’s that #1 zodiac sign? Virgoooooo!!! What’s that #1 zodiac sign? Virgoooooo!!! Is it Pisces? Nooooooo!!!! Is it Cancer? Noooooo!!! Is it Gemini? Noooooo!!!

Sorry. I may live in “Tha A,” but I’m still a Florida girl at heart.

22 07 2008
willnotbetelevised

Virgo is the best actually. I am willing to declare/celebrate International Sister Toldja Day by going to brooklyn and whoopin a childs behind. However I must take this time to advertise the Global Holiday of August 27. Just a reminder.

22 07 2008
willnotbetelevised

Wait what? We’re cousins and both part of the best sign… Creepy. Don’t forget the Global Holiday of August 27 cuz.

22 07 2008
JG*

Yonnie… I was just thinking of that same song! One time for FL girls living in GA… And how it’s a totally different world….

Yay Leos!!

22 07 2008
Yonnie3k

I won’t forget the August 27 holiday cuz. But I tell you all what, my birthday is September 1st and I give EVERYBODY THE DAY OFF!! We’ll call it Labor Day in observance of the day Barbara Ann went into labor.

You’re welcome

22 07 2008
riz

Um, much love to ya’ll, but Virgos are some nit-picky, perfectionist ass people who always want it their way! #1 likely to throw a temper tantrum! At least Geminis are fun. They know how to kick it, and always keep the party going!

If you want an in-depth astrology reading, check out this site. You can even put in your partner and see why you always holler at each other.

22 07 2008
Amadeo

Sagittarius heat it up in the winter…

22 07 2008
Knatural

Though Virgos complain too much and find fault with damn near everything, their criticism rarely originates from a malicious source. My Dad’s a Virgo, so I kinda get it.

Geminis are fun, but are busy-bodies, and, if wronged, can be very mean and spiteful.

22 07 2008
creativecat

Happy Birthday!

PS Does this mean that black people don’t hate birthdays? ๐Ÿ˜‰

22 07 2008
riz

I’m not a huge believer in astrology, as in I don’t live my life by today’s lucky numbers, but I do notice that my closest friends fall into only a couple signs: Cancers, Capricorns, Libras (my absolute favorite sign), and then a couple random Aries and Leos.

Sorry Amadeo, I don’t even know any Sagittarri.

@Knatural,

You’re actually pretty right about that! Hahaha. I wouldn’t consider myself a busy-body, but oooh, don’t wrong me! I took a Facebook quiz about What Weapon Best Suits Your Personality, and it said the following:

The Whip: You don’t really care if you are able to kill people, as long as you see them suffer and you look good while going so. This sadistic personality of yours is absolutely fit for Whips. While they might not be able to deal fatal blows, mastery of this weapon gives you rather efficient range against other close-range weapons. Not only are they stylish – they’re kinky too!

(It’s my favorite quiz).

And don’t date a Gemini man! He will* cheat on you. At least Gem women have the decency to properly leave you once they get bored.

22 07 2008
JaBe

Happy Birthday Chris and Sister Toldja, err, Happy International Sister Toldja Day!
As there appears to be the Global Holiday of August 27 and a pass to take the day off on September 1st there’s
Holy Celestial Battlestar Galactica Day on the 4th of February!
Aqaurians stand up!

22 07 2008
Yonnie3k

Why would black people hate birthdays when it gives the perfect excuse (as if we needed one) to go out in the middle of the week and drink and/or take the day off work for no reason and/or and/or leave early and/or come in extra late the next day?

22 07 2008
JaBe

LOL and agreeing with Amadeo’s Pisces equation.

22 07 2008
waa

happy older day!

22 07 2008
Knatural

I even acknowledge half-birthdays…

22 07 2008
Amadeo

Am I the only one that takes a week’s vacation for their birthday? It’s probably worse because my birthday and vacation are right after thanksgiving…so I take off 5 days and really get about 12.

22 07 2008
The Doc Is In

Scorpios rule. Thank you and goodnight.

With Love,
Bill Gates’ Birthday Twin

22 07 2008
riz

My bday twins are of the Olsen variety… Yeah. (sigh).

22 07 2008
Nice

Amadeo, Im a Cancer and I always tend to fall for Sags. My friend told me that its because I near the cusp and I got a little Leo influence and both saggitarius and Leo are fire signs. I get along with them well, but I do think that Sags and Leos tend to be the most arrogant signs of the Zodiac- just my observation.

22 07 2008
Nรฉ

I am Albert Einsteins birthday twin.

22 07 2008
Nice

I am celebrating my birthday for the rest of the month, until I have to go back to work. I have my Cuervo and shot glasses ready.

22 07 2008
joy

Happy birthday!

@Ne: โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”Topicโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€“

How great pisces are:

Agreed.

Even better, Pisces on the Aries cusp…meaning you get a sensitive person who, when pissed off, will hold a grudge and has a bad temper ๐Ÿ™‚

22 07 2008
Nice

My moon is in Pisces. I am a water sign thru and thru.

22 07 2008
joy

My birthdate twins: Brooke Burns and FLAVOR FLAAAAAAAAAAAAAAV (ugh)

22 07 2008
Amadeo

@ Nice

We’re not arrogant…we’re just the shit and we’re honest about it. ๐Ÿ˜‰
Honestly though, I know alot of Sags and we will say some raw (but very honest) stuff to people. I didn’t realize until listening to two of my main peoples (both Sag). Amongst us it’s cool, but other people really took at as offensive.

Sagittarius are #1 all others are #2 or lower.

If you want to go to Chinese Zodiac…Horse is the Dominant one.

22 07 2008
riz

Dude, Cancers are sensitive. Cancer men require sooo much attention. Not in the wanna-be Alpha Male way, but in the “Do you like me? You better show me that you like me. Because if you don’t like me, then I’m going to go find someone who does like me. Because I need to be liked. A lot. So, do you like me, alot?” way.

22 07 2008
Knatural

I share a berfday with Jim Morrison, Sinead O’Connor, and Sammie Davis, Jr. Should I be worried? But it’s the day that Buddha is said to have found enlightenment, that’s a plus, right?

Leos and Sags appear arrogant, but are pretty humble folks. Coolness comes across as arrogance.

22 07 2008
Nice

Riz, I have to agree with you 100%. I am way too sensitive. Its like a double-edged sword. Sometimes I wish I did not wear my heart on my sleeve. Im just too Nice:) and I am very forgiving. I hate to fight and I worry too much about everybody and everything. Im trying to grow some thicker skin.

22 07 2008
JerseyGirl

I have enough fuckery in my life. but Happy Birthday and enjoy your day! What ever you choose to get involved in!

22 07 2008
Yonnie3k

knatural, i acknowledge my half birthday but I find it difficult to get people to go out and celebrate in observance of the occasion

22 07 2008
Nice

Sags and Leos are very blunt. They do not bite their tongues at all. That atribute is what I like and whats tends to draw me to them. They posess a little bit of what I dont have, the balls to say whatever they feel.

22 07 2008
chaoticdiva

Busta Rhymes and Cher and I have the same birthday. I’m a taurus-gemini split, so I’m rather erratic, but lots o’ fun!!!

Hi everybody!

22 07 2008
Africanchic

HAPPY B-DAY!!

I guess i must be the only Taurus around. But, i think my bday is the best. 4-20. need i say more. yes i do celebrate it with all the proper ingredients.

22 07 2008
chaoticdiva

Africanchic…5/20…whoohoo for the Taurus. But again, I’m a border chick, so sometimes I am a Gemini.

22 07 2008
Angry IV

lol…you clowns asking him if he has any plans, when the blog title says:

“Taking My Birthday Off”.

22 07 2008
Yonnie3k

I looked up my birthday twins: Super Fly and Dr. Phil

22 07 2008
riz

Aw, Nice! Despite my sh*t-talking, that’s exactly why I find myself surrounded by my Water signs.

It’s hard sometimes, because we learn the hard way that not everyone has our best interests in mind. But as the saying goes, “When someone shows you his/her real self, let them.”

I’m not saying to be a spiteful person, but if someone is not doing right, then let them act that way. Then walk away, because they are showing you who they really are. When you let them always “make it up to you,” you create a pattern that may just lead to heartbreak.

Often, we find ourselves trying to make people “prove” that their intentions are good. But the good folks don’t have anything to prove: They simply won’t choose to spend time with you unless they really like you. So recognize that and feel confident in that.

I am an example of having nothing to prove. If I like a guy, I call him back and spend time with him. If I don’t, I don’t. But I’m not really good at jumping through hoops in order to reassure him that I care. It becomes too much of a burden.

22 07 2008
Africanchic

chaotic, i feel u, i guess i have aries tendencies every now and then

22 07 2008
chaoticdiva

@ riz…I definitely feel you. I mean it’s simple: if I don’t call you, or text you or whatever, I don’t want to be bothered.

If I go out of my way to contact you (making the call, texting, driving, etc is going out of my way), then you’re liked as a friend, or potentially more.

The crazy controlling stalker hasn’t figured that shit out yet. So sad. I mean you would think me running into him last week and ducking he would have gotten the point.

22 07 2008
chaoticdiva

…i guess i got a bit off topic.

@ Africanchic…being bi-astrological is the new rage…everybody will soon want to be “mixed”…lol

22 07 2008
Omar

It IS and forever will BE all about the Tauruses…

5/13, I share a birthday with Joe Louis and Stevie Wonder.

22 07 2008
riz

I’ve def told stalkers/ exes/ ppl I’m not interested in to “Go away.” Literally. Its my FB status now for a reason.

22 07 2008
Yonnie3k

Also, has anyone ever looked at this book called The Secret Language of Birthdays? It has a 2 page spread for every day of the year and every day has a name. I was born on The Day of No Nonsense. Yeah…that about sums it up.

22 07 2008
riz

Yonnie, I own that book. Got it as a gift. And another book on partnership that listed that link above to the astrodientist site.

22 07 2008
chaoticdiva

Ooh…whats my day say? ((may 20))???

22 07 2008
Knatural

Yes Yonnie, That book is spot on!
About Sag: I’m not that blunt. People have feelings, dammit.
Well, which sign is best in bed, and don’t say Scorpio!

22 07 2008
Amadeo

C.S. Lewis, Jon Knight (NKOTB – WTF), Leo Laporte (nerds should know), Don Cheadle (Hell Yeah).

How about this day and my birth day coincide?

22 07 2008
chaoticdiva

…don’t hate on nkobt…Jordan (Jon’s brother), is sexy… I was 14 looking at this 40 yr old when he went solo like damn!

Other sexy 2520’s men (I’ll start the list):

Brad Pitt
Channing Tatum
Jude Law
Matthew Mccounahey (fuck, i can’t spell his name)
Gabriel ——-> Halle Berry’s baby daddy

…ladies?

22 07 2008
riz

Today is: The Day of Occupational Fluctuation (Damn, Chris, are you born on the day of Broke Mofo??). Bday twins are Oscar De La Renta, Bob Dole, Alexander the Great, Danny the Glover… etc. Okay. Not broke.

May 20: The Day of Prolific Expression

Me: June 13: The Day of Far-Off Adventure

22 07 2008
Amadeo

Look UK Buy Nothing Day needs to be on the same date and not just the last Saturday of the month.

Did I mention that my sun and moon are both in SAG??? Super Sag bitches.
…and with the half-horse thing…come on…we’re stallions in the bedroom.

22 07 2008
chaoticdiva

Wow…I feel special @ my day name…thanks riz!

22 07 2008
Knatural

Amadeo – me too! Sun, Moon, and two other effing planets in Sag. But Rising is Scorpio, so…yeah.
in Chinese zodiac, I’m a metal monkey…

22 07 2008
chaoticdiva

In chinese, I’m a Tiger (grr…explains my added aggressiveness at things)…compatible with the Dog and the Horse.

22 07 2008
Sylph

Born on Juneteenth, on the cusp of Gemini and Cancer. Paula Abdul (why?), Phyllicia Rashad, and Kathleen Turner share the day with me.

What does mine say?

22 07 2008
riz

“Super Sag bitches” = Adults playing Connect Four, and upon being victorious, one party stands and says to the other, โ€œbitch ass nigga!!โ€

22 07 2008
riz

June 19th: The Day of the Spark

22 07 2008
Africanchic

Paul Walker

22 07 2008
Knatural

Yeah, yeah. Sags are super-duper competitive. But I like to win. And if I don’t, I don’t wanna play anymore.

22 07 2008
riz

See, I don’t even like to play. I just prefer to meet up at the victory party.

22 07 2008
creativecat

@Yonnie3k, I only asked if black people hated their birthdays cause the site is called “Stuff Black People Hate.”

@Africanchic, you do have the best birthday ever. Even if it is shared with Hitler and Columbine.

22 07 2008
Bailey Blues

I’m a cusp girl too…Cancer/Gemini on June 23!

Birthday twin – Chico DeBarge!!!! ST how you like that? LOL!

22 07 2008
Africanchic

@creative, i do remember Columbine and feeling tore up about it. for some reason a lot of fcked up shi happens in around my bday. I attribute it to cabinfever, and ppl losing their damn mind through the winter.

22 07 2008
Nice

Riz I want to know what mine says, Im July 21

22 07 2008
creativecat

@ Africanchic, I prefer attributing it to people wishing they shared our birthday too. ๐Ÿ˜‰

22 07 2008
Amadeo

Knatural just became my favorite person here as someone who will take my ball and go home.

@ Riz

Exactly

22 07 2008
riz

July 21: The Day of Tragicomic Controversy.

Bday twins = Robin Williams, Ernest Hemingway, Cat Stevens, Jon Lovitz.

22 07 2008
Africanchic

creative, how can i argue with that

22 07 2008
Amadeo

Um Riz

Can we get a check on 11/29 please?

(Sagittarius being humble)

22 07 2008
blackberry molasses

Shout out to all the other Taurus’ out there… the most sensual of the signs

22 07 2008
Amadeo

My rising sign is Taurus.

I win all around it seems.

22 07 2008
Knatural

AHAHAHAHAhAh@Amadeo. Whatever. I’m not a bully, PLEASE BELIEVE ME.

22 07 2008
riz

I couldn’t make this up if I tried….

November 29: The Day of the Instigator . Bday twins include Berry Gordy, Gary Schandling, C.S. Lewis (one of my fave authors of all time).

Oh hell.

22 07 2008
blackberry molasses

i’m willing to argue that Taurus is the sign with the most *ahem* bedroom longevity… i think my husband would co-sign

22 07 2008
riz

P.S. All this talk about who is good in bed… Boo. Gemini’s KEEP IT FRESH! We are new and exciting. Yeah, ya’ll may be have some good moves, but the Geminis are the twins. This means, it’s always something different. Like a box of chocolates.

22 07 2008
Knatural

RIZ – DEC 8!

22 07 2008
Amadeo

@ Riz

Most of the people I know would agree with the day of the instigator.

22 07 2008
riz

“Those born on 11/29 have a knack for provoking others– sometimes to thought, at other times to conflict. They like to stir up the pot and usually their presence alone leads to some change in the status quo. Sometimes branded as troublemakers, they are not overly concerned with what others think of them.”

22 07 2008
The Doc Is In (mobile)

Aw, poor Riz is being put to work…but uh, what it say for October 28? ๐Ÿ˜€

And Knat…why not say Scorpios are the best in bed? It’s true afterall ๐Ÿ˜›

22 07 2008
riz

Dec 8th: The Day of Abandon: “Those born on this day throw themselves completely into their endeavors. Not only is this true of their professional lives, but their private lives as well…. they give all of their heart w/out holding back.”

22 07 2008
Nice

We all kno that ALL the water signs put it down in the bedroom. I will represent for my Pisces and Scorpio bothers and sisters as well. We do the damn thing.

22 07 2008
riz

Okay this is the last one…I find it interesting, but I do have to study today…

Dec 28: The Day of Research: People born on this day believe in being well-prepared.

Maybe a FB posting or something so everyone can represent? Seriously, this site does great astro analysis. You have to input a lot of info, but its supposed to be accurate. I got that link when I got that book.

22 07 2008
Amadeo

Um…Sag = Half Man – Half Horse with a Bow and Arrow (shaft) who’s element is fire. That’s that good lovin.

22 07 2008
riz

From the Astro site, re: me

Sun in Gemini

You have the potential for a broad variety of sexual experiences. This does not mean that you require a number of lovers to achieve happiness. It would be wise to choose a partner who enjoys experimentation or is willing to learn and to try whatever you dream up.

For you, sex is recreation more than a personal statement, and you need a partner with an equally lighthearted approach who will become involved with you in other ways as well.

It is unusually important to you that your lover be your friend, because sex alone is simply not enough. Your most fulfilling moments come when you are deeply in touch with your lover, and this does not happen in the bedroom alone.

Sun in the Fifth House

For you, lovemaking is a positive and enjoyable form of recreation.

You do not sharply separate your love life from the rest of your pursuits, and much of the same pleasure you derive from sex you also get from other forms of recreation and social contact.

Your lover should be as much a free spirit as you, if you are to make the best use of your personal and sexual creativity. As long as you give yourself plenty of room, sex will always be a source of happiness and joy.

22 07 2008
riz

In summary, to quote the wise words of Adina Howard, “And I will be a freak until the day, until the dawn….”

22 07 2008
Nรฉ

pisces woman:

She has sixth senses and she can guess what will happen next, itโ€™s her nature. Even she has a good sixth senses, she can not pick or foreseen her own choice of lover. She can not tell if she meet a sincere guy or a one night stand guy.

She likes to buy and pick her own clothes. She likes to dress cute and be cute. Pisces woman tend to be a good looking woman and she has a nice skin. Her hands and feet are small and soft. Pisces woman loves to shop for shoes as if she collects them. She is a hot lady that
everyone wants her. Whether she has a man in her life or not , she will never try to over powered any man. Itโ€™s not even in her thought. She thinks man can handle things better, and she will make her man feel that way. She is an easy going person, so being with her is easy. She is a confident woman and likes to make people who stay with
her happy. She knows how to please and how to comfort a man. If something is wrong, she will try to make other people belief that itโ€™s must be because of someone else, not because of her love one.
She will not push her man to be ambition but to make him feel like he should be happy with the way he is now. She is happy with you for what you are now

22 07 2008
Nรฉ

Many men will ask to marry her because she is a 100% woman. If she wants to be sweet, she is a real angel

22 07 2008
Amadeo

Oh shit I’m an evil genius:

“On the surface you are docile, gentle, and charming, but underneath you conspire and scheme to make a better life for yourself through the people you deal with. “

22 07 2008
chaoticdiva

Sun in Taurus

You are a meat-and-potatoes person when it comes to loving, possessing both consistency and endurance.

You are very good-hearted and generous with your lover and will go to any length to lavish favors on your partner. In return, you expect great loyalty and consistency more than physical generosity, although you do prefer a physically demonstrative partner.

You would do well to choose a lover who is emotionally adaptable, for you are not one to give in very much.

The ideal partner for you would be someone who enjoys sexual variety, someone who can introduce you to new and exciting forms of lovemaking.

Unlike some others, you seldom fall into the trap of jealousy, for you value your lover’s feelings about you more than technical chastity or faithfulness. For this reason, you are one of the most easy-going partners a person could have.

Sun in the Sixth House

For your most successful sexual development, a love affair should have a definite framework. Thus you are better off with one steady partner than trying to play the field. Your strength in personal affairs is your ability to build a well-knit, solid relationship that endures and continues to thrive year after year.

Friendship with a lover is very important to you, and without it the most passionate night will seem somehow empty.

For this reason, it would not be wise to seek a partner who is the outgoing, constantly-in- motion life of the party, even though you may be attracted to such a person.
———————-
…If I’m such a great “partner”, then why did I get dumped in a perfectly fine relationship?

22 07 2008
chaoticdiva

Sun in Taurus, Moon in Libra

You were born with the Sun in Taurus and the Moon in Libra. Internally, you have sufficient self-confidence and strength of character to pursue and secure any goal you wish. Others, however, perceiving you as an affable, affectionate individual, do not suspect your latent ambition.

Your fate will be closely determined by associations with other people, who will exert an influence on your personality. Nevertheless, your psychological base is solid, and it is not implied that you are easily swayed. Your natural impulses lead you to be receptive only to concrete, well-defined ideas.

You are usually generous and free, but are also inclined to be frugal and overly concerned with financial matters.

The key to a better integration of your personality is to harmonize your strong internal character with your designated personality roles.

22 07 2008
Amadeo

Similarly, your lovemaking style is likely to be direct and physical – you like to do it, not talk about it.

You have a very deep, gut-level style in love, and when you set your sights on someone, you don’t give up until you get what you want.

Indeed, it is extremity of enjoyment rather than moderation that is the key to your pleasure.

You appreciate well-crafted lovemaking, and you admire a lover who works at improving your relationship and refining the gentle art of love.

You tend to approach any involvement, sexual or otherwise, with gusto, jumping right into what’s happening without much ado.

You have a particular talent for bringing an overly thoughtful or melancholy lover out of the dumps and into a gleeful love session by your own open and positive approach.

Your sexual style borders on the athletic, providing a very energetic and healthful way of keeping yourself in trim. But take care not to neglect the more tender forms of love communication.

Sexual activity has a very invigorating effect on your constitution.

Because of your own makeup, you are rather good at unraveling the tangled skeins of others’ personal lives. In a love affair you can pursue seemingly well-hidden motives that reveal your lover’s special needs, and then satisfy them.

I am Amadeo and I approve this message

22 07 2008
Muse

I’m a Gemini 05/25/82.

I love my life.

22 07 2008
riz

@C.Diva,

Because Dude was an asshole. Or maybe he was great. Sometimes things don’t work out between people. Most of the times, it’s not even one person’s fault. It’s simply that the timing isn’t right, or ppl are at different points, wanting different things.

Either way, don’t beat yourself up over it. Learn from any mistakes you may have made, then keep pushin.

22 07 2008
chaoticdiva

…this thing says I also fall in love frequently and without reservations…

22 07 2008
Knatural

Where are yall getting this info from! ANSWER ME!!!!

22 07 2008
chaoticdiva

@ riz…there are times I feel my love life is doomed…eh.

22 07 2008
riz

@Amadeo:

Hahaha… You are like Prozac for the ‘nani. You should market yourself with commercials…

Although, I can’t help but to wonder about the side-effects…

22 07 2008
An Uninspired Muse

Happy Birthday, ๐Ÿ˜‰ make some bad decisions, and spank ya for the link.

22 07 2008
riz

@ C.Diva…. You’re cute and smart… That means that you ARE doomed, lest you take control of it! Start with some defensive dating (i.e. date more than one person at a time, to prevent you from falling too hard, until you know the coast is clear). Also, spend more time with your girlfriends, having fun, not seeking out rlshps. Once you start actively “looking,” you’re screwed. Men are like gorillas. They can smell fear.

@knatural: <Astrodientist gives good, in-depth astro analysis, once you enter your birthdate, time, location, etc. Most of it is free, so just look to those.

22 07 2008
chaoticdiva

@ knat – astro.com

22 07 2008
Muse

Gemini in Relationships
A union with Gemini is many things, but it is certainly never boring. The Twins, above all, seek a partner who is mentally stimulating, and once they’ve found them, sparks will definitely fly! The Twins’ lover must be able to keep up in the fast-paced gamed of life, lest they get bored and move on. Variety of expression, a certain openness and a searching quality are all things which will stimulate the Twins and keep them around. Those born under this sign love to dazzle with their intelligence and quick wit and are consequently the star of any party. Jealous lovers will find themselves tested by Gemini’s magnetism, and often it’s the Twins themselves who are giving the test, to see if a lover is really true. The lover who can keep the Twins feeling comfortable yet give them space will win themselves a lover beyond compare. At the end of the day, the ideal Gemini soul mate has a Ph.D., and is a world traveler with countless tales to tell.

Hehehehehe astrology is fun bullshit. Date who you want LOL.

22 07 2008
riz
22 07 2008
chaoticdiva

Ok, this shit is now lying.

Venus was found in your seventh house at the time of birth. Regarding marriage and other intimate relationships this is one of the best influences existing. You have been promised a happy relationship with a very attractive, lovely, and pleasing person. You have the potential to derive both emotional and financial gain through this connection.

bull fucking shit.

22 07 2008
Muse

Riz I agree. I was dating a guy in NYC…he wasn’t stepping up to the plate so now I’m dating a few folks. I actualy went out with this nice attorney yesterday for sushi. He’s fun and respects me. I have another date with an engineer on Friday. I say be young and enjoy life until the right man comes along. Then you guys can get married, have cute babies, and live the Huxable life. (um that’s my plan at least)

I want boys and maybe one girl LOL..

22 07 2008
Knatural

I don’t like what the site said about me; it tried to make me seem like some kinda nasty freak…

22 07 2008
chaoticdiva

Muse, if you are indeed a Gemini, then yea, I can see you ending up with a guy and a Ph.D. lol! Hey, he doesn’t sound to shabby of a guy…lol!

22 07 2008
Knatural

Damn. Now I want sushi. DAMN YOU MUSE! Go to Africa already.

22 07 2008
chaoticdiva

Mmmm…sushi.

But seriously. I hate how accurate this site is…

…at least I know where to send the next person that doesn’t understand me to…

22 07 2008
riz

Yep. As they say: Don’t look for “Mr. Right”. Look for “Mr. Right Now”. And if it’s meant to be, then the “Now” will just slide off, naturally.

@Knatural: Maybe there’s an inner-freak in you that needs some attention! LOL!

22 07 2008
Amadeo

Side effects include:

Calling out from work.
Eating late at night.
Increased credit card purchases around the 29th of November.

22 07 2008
chaoticdiva

lmao @ Amadeo

22 07 2008
Knatural

Riz – my husband’s a Sagittarius, too. ๐Ÿ˜‰

22 07 2008
Muse

Knat the sushi was off the hook and don’t hate. Have your hubby take you for sushi. Yesterday we went to Katsuya which is one of my favorite places. What’s crazy is that met the attorney when I was on jury duty. I was going to the Disney center to get some food and this random black guy started making jokes about how miserable I looked. I ignored him but then he followed me to the Disney Center, sat down at my damn table and insisted on having a conversation with me. Come to find out he was helping the partner at his firm on a case. He was very blunt and asked if I wanted to go out. I agreed since he was cute and wasnโ€™t a criminal LOL. Our first date we went to the City club which is this really awesome exclusive club for professionals in LA and then we went to the Hollywood bowl for a jazz concert. It was fun he has a cool personality and from the Midwest. We shall see where this goes. I’m keeping an open mind. I’m going out with the engineer my friend hooked me up with so we shall see.

22 07 2008
Muse

Knat you know folks try to say Egypt isn’t part of Africa LOL.

22 07 2008
riz

@Knat…. ohhhh, get ’em, girl!

@Muse: You’re in LA? Um, can you tell me where this club is for professionals? I’ve got the Bar next week. After that, I will be looking for likeminded hotness… or add me on FB and send a message!

22 07 2008
Amadeo

Wondering how I can fit all of that text on a business card

22 07 2008
riz

@Amadeo: Maybe just use Chris’ Pictionary clue from yesterday.

22 07 2008
Nice

@Amadeus, like I said, I tend to fall for Sags, half-man, half-horse. Nuff said!

22 07 2008
Nice

Oh I meant Amadeo

22 07 2008
Muse

Riz who are you on facebook?

This is the club I was speaking of

http://www.clubcorp.com/club/scripts/section/section.asp?NS=PCH&MFCODE=CCBUH

Great food. I go wine tasting there once a month.

22 07 2008
Nice

Cancer sun /Pisces moon

The combination of your Sun sign and your Moon sign produces a highly fluid nature with much emotional depth. You store a constant flow of impressions and your instincts and hunches are usually very accurate. Your polarity reveals that your personality blends harmoniously with your individuality, but also accentuates your emotional nature, making you mentally receptive and impressionable. You have a very peaceable and amenable personality, and is agreeable and rarely on the wrong side of an argument; agreeable, friendly and diplomatic. Not a fighter, you are so affable and pleasant that is sometimes hard to tell where you stand or how long you are going to stand there. This is not to say you don’t have ideas, but you keep them to yourself rather than produce conflict and turmoil. Your practical or political sense is so clear and your ability to apply tact to most situations usually assure you success in most endeavors, but you may have to develop your self-confidence and be a little more willing to act on your hunches and highly accurate intuition. You’re suspicious of others, and you may keep many secrets locked inside. In fact, you are self-protective, a bit defensive, and some would say too cautious, a good deal of the time; but because of this, very able to protect yourself from designing people. Never easy to fool, you have good business sense and the ability to drive a good bargain. You can be popular in a large broad way with groups of people, though in personal contacts you are likely to remain a little suspicious and overly careful.

22 07 2008
riz

@Muse; check out the Discussion Board, “Who Are You” post. I’m the last entry.

This City Club… there’s one in SF, too. We have a lot of professional events there… But no, it’s not open to the public, so I’ll have to scout it out in other ways, esp since I’ve been complaining that these LA men aren’t about much. Maybe all the good ones are inside there!

22 07 2008
riz

Sounds like Nice and Amadeo need to get together.

22 07 2008
Nice

@Riz, LOL.

22 07 2008
chaoticdiva

…Um, why do I share a birthday with Ronald Reagan?

22 07 2008
Muse

Riz i’m way too lazy to look through that discussion board. My initial are KR and my networks are LA, USC, and UCLA. Good luck with figuring who I am out LOL.

22 07 2008
Nice

Has anyone ever looked into numberology? I believe my life path # is 11 or 2 if you add the 1 and 1 together.

22 07 2008
riz

Oh hell…. Generally, I’m a good FB Stalker, but not today… Are you on the FB group? What have you posted? Are you friends with ChaoticDiva? If so, look at her wall and find me. My pic looks smirky.

22 07 2008
chaoticdiva

…wrong ronald regan…lol.

22 07 2008
chaoticdiva

…that is rr’s son.

22 07 2008
Muse

Nice I believe in my own power which is backed up by my faith in God. My choices will determine the direction my life will go in. If I work hard and apply myself, I will be successful. If I don’t settle and end up with some loser man, I won’t have a shitty marriage. LOL.

astronology and numerology are all fun but dont get caught up. Do you! Everyone here has potiential to reach greatness.

BTW I made a white girl at work cry today because I was giving her basic instructions on how to do a financial modeling on excel. That made my day.
I mean the bitch seriously started crying because i wasn’t adding enough fluff to my instructions. I love everything.

22 07 2008
riz

Stuff that Black People Like: Making Others cry….

22 07 2008
Africanchic

iโ€™m willing to argue that Taurus is the sign with the most *ahem* bedroom longevityโ€ฆ i think my husband would co-sign

@blackberry- hell yeah, i co-sign that too

22 07 2008
Muse

Riz I just said Hi to you on the SBPH wall.

22 07 2008
Yonnie3k

Ha ha Riz, I’ve been away for a bit, but I apologize for making you the “go to” person for people to know what their day is. Tell those MoFo’s to go to the library!

22 07 2008
brran1

Happy born day Chris. I’m gonna drink a couple of White Russians in your honor. Also, we Sagittarius folk are in the building!!

22 07 2008
chaoticdiva

Muse…your friend just sent me a message on what it means to be black. I guess he didn’t realize that I’m A BLACK WOMAN.

22 07 2008
Muse

Which friend?

22 07 2008
riz

Yonnie; esta bien. It’s about time this book gets some use… besides me just secretly looking up the guy I just met, tryna figure out what’s wrong with him.

22 07 2008
chaoticdiva

Tai. I mean I’m sure he figured out that I was black, but I think he misinterpreted my experience growing up as the only reason that a mixed child would choose the latter race over affiliation with blacks.

22 07 2008
chaoticdiva

@ riz…I thought I was the only one that finds perfect guys and picks them apart until I find out what their huge fatal flaw is. Its a new practice of mine since this last guy…

…yes, I’m bitter. And I’m hurt. I admit it. Don’t judge me, especially the guys. Ladies, you probably aren’t judging me.

22 07 2008
Lisa Marie Turtle

You people are hilarious. I am jumping on the Scorpio/Pisces bandwagon. ๐Ÿ™‚ I’m a scorpio and my best friend/favorite aunt/boo are all Pisces! Yay! ๐Ÿ™‚

22 07 2008
Muse

Interesting…

22 07 2008
Yonnie3k

No chaoticdiva. We are not judging. We’re emphasizing.

22 07 2008
riz

Wasn’t the entire TV series, “Seinfeld” based on that exact tendency? Before Micheal Richards lost his damn mind, I really liked that show.

I recently dated The Guy Who Never Laughs (“The Switch.”)…. Great episode. Terrible dating experience.

22 07 2008
Yonnie3k

chaoticdiva – wait. you don’t affiliate with blacks? what? why are you on OUR site then??!!

22 07 2008
my2blackbabiesrbeautiful

Happy Birthday Chris and Toldja. It’s my brother’s birthday also. Are you two bi-polar, like him? Is this a trait in people born on this day?

22 07 2008
chaoticdiva

@ yonnie…I don’t affiliate with annoying stereotypes of blacks. That was the point I was making in my post, but obviously this guy isn’t getting it.

Why the hell did he just tell me that I don’t know and I’ve never met an educated black person? WTF?

22 07 2008
ninabrown

HAPPY BIRTHDAY CHRIS!!!!

Oh! I ran into BEYONCE today and she told me to tell you “what’s up?”!

22 07 2008
Yonnie3k

oh. okay.

22 07 2008
chaoticdiva
22 07 2008
riz

It’s almost as awkward as this.

(In comparison to this )

22 07 2008
Jen

OMG…I am positive that I stumbled upon this real ultimate power website when I was in high school.

Random, random, random.

22 07 2008
Ariel

Happy Birthdaaaaaay! Hope you eat lots and lots of cake!

Yay for astrology! Go team Sagittarius

…and that lady is extra special on wheel of fortune. Did you see Pat’s face? Classic!

22 07 2008
Merri Lee

Happy Barfday! Don’t drink too much. (And ST is the Angry Black Woman for birthday week- congrats)

22 07 2008
Merri Lee

Swiped from DListed. Today’s birthdays –

Willem Dafoe (53)
Selena Gomez (16)
Franka Potente (34)
Rufus Wainwright (35)
Rhys Ifans (40)
David Spade (44)
John Leguizamo (44)
Rob Estes (45)
Keith Sweat (47)
Alan Menken (59)
Albert Brooks (61)
Don Henley (61)
Danny Glover (62)
George Clinton (67)
Alex Trebek (68)
Terence Stamp (69)
Louise Fletcher (74)
Oscar de la Renta (76)

22 07 2008
Nรฉ

I can’t stand keith sweat’s singing

22 07 2008
chaoticdiva

lol @ Bush all in that little girl’s face looking dumbfounded.

Hooray for Obama…didn’t know he had skills like that…lol…

and that lady from wheel of fortune is kind of reminding me of the south park episode with stan’s dad and “naggers”…lol.

22 07 2008
chaoticdiva

@ Ne…neither can I. But he sounds so sexy when he talks…lol.

22 07 2008
riz

Hey, it’s that N*gger Guy!

23 07 2008
Brownngirl

Happy Birthday!

23 07 2008
Monique

Hi All,
I’m new! Just poppin in to say Happy Birthday to Chris and Sista Toldja.

23 07 2008
Nicki

Happy Birthday!

23 07 2008
ayomidejpw

happy birthday to you, happy birthday (think stevie wonder)

23 07 2008
Nice

@Muse, Im not caught in astrology and such-it was just part of the discussion today. All in fun. I have VERY strong faith in God. Please believe I always do me.

23 07 2008
Landon

ARIES BITCHES !!!!

23 07 2008
Landon

that south park episode was hilarious!

23 07 2008
AQUAblue

Hola Everybody,

I just wanted to say I’m an avid reader of SBPH and wanted to wish Sista Toldja and Chris a Happy Birthday..

**AQUARIUS in the house**

23 07 2008
ViK

/Off topic

I’m watching “Celebrity Family Feud,” where celebrities compete for $50K for their favorite charity. Problem – Ed McMahon’s family is on, and his house is under foreclosure. Was this a good idea? Charity?

23 07 2008
ViK

HAPPY 26TH BIRTHDAY CHRIS!!!

23 07 2008
riz

LOL @ Vik… McMahon probably set up the charity himself…. Didn’t he used to give away those million dollar checks?

Irony.

23 07 2008
riz

* I meant FOR himself.

23 07 2008
Janus

Happy Birthday goes out to both Chris and Sista Toldja!!!! Large up yaself!!!

But yeah, don’t play, we all know Virgos are the best. We run dis shit!! But on a side note, my Chinese zodiac sign is the rabbit. WTF?

23 07 2008
Vanita

Is Chris still takin his birthday off? ugh, now I have nothing to do at work…

AQUARIUS = The best zodiac sign. No, really it is.
And my chinese zodiac sign is a rat. worse than a rabbit, but I guess better than a pig?

23 07 2008
Amadeo

Sooo…I noticed alot of the Aquarius I know pissed the bed for longer then average kids.

I’m just saying…from my survey.

23 07 2008
vitazza

shut up Amadeo with the bed wetting!!!! hahahaaa

23 07 2008
Jen

Why is Landon the only other Aries representing?

You people are wack.

23 07 2008
Miss Cocoa Luv

Hey Chris, I had no idea that you are a Cancer like me. Even though you are really a Leo…. lol But you know what it ALLLLLL makes even more sense to me now lol. 7/19 whoop whoop

23 07 2008
Jolie Fatale

Happy Be-lated Birthday Chris!

23 07 2008
lola gets

A fellow cancer – congrats!

L

24 07 2008
Geneva Girl

You must be pretty okay because you share your birthday with a very sweet lady: my mother! Happy birthday!

27 07 2008
london

a very happy belated birthday chris…
hope all your dreams are realised…

1 04 2009
Noble

Hi all! The babes are here! This is my best site to visit. I make sure I am alone in case I get too hot. Post your favorite link here.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: