Thoughts for Tuesday: Are You Ready To Get Fired?

8 07 2008

These are the most insanely addicting games ever:

http://www.addictinggames.com/warlordscalltoarms.html
http://www.addictinggames.com/helicopter.html
http://www.addictinggames.com/babydestruction.html
http://dsc.discovery.com/tv/future-weapons/games/cannon/cannon.html

http://www.addictinggames.com/speartoss.html

Enjoy your pink slips.

-Chris

Advertisements

Actions

Information

79 responses

8 07 2008
mrsepps

speaking of addictive games..WOW(world of warcraft) smh…my man played it three days in a row non-stop over the weekend…

8 07 2008
TomatoHead

Why am I disappointed that I can’t play baby destruction?

So here are my best stats after playing for a bit and then leaving to get ready for class:

Warlords: gave up
Helicopter: 380
Future weapons: got bored
SpearToss: 521.054

Hmm…woman likes silly games with stupid premises. Hates games where war is involved…

8 07 2008
TomatoHead

Mass Effect is like that. I HAD to scan all of these weird little alien things before I left even though it wasn’t necessary. I spent like an hour searching for them. le sigh* I am le nerd.

8 07 2008
Jo

I’m addicted to Scrabulous. I know…giant nerd.

8 07 2008
Knatural

Scrabulous! I LOVE SCRABULOUS. Jo, I bet I can beat you…

8 07 2008
knottyhead

here’s another site…it’s a pretty addictive blog so far:

http://thedeathofthenword.wordpress.com/

8 07 2008
Kraig

I’m playing Scrabulous as we speak…so much for a productive workday, LOL

8 07 2008
tnt

SO NOT FAIR!!!

if anyone has added scrabulous on fb, hit me up for a game

8 07 2008
Knatural

Kraig, Jo, Tnt – you’re all going down!
I’m in the facebook group, and I have introduced myself AHAHAHAHA.

8 07 2008
Esquire

Access Denied.
Damn the MAN really has all this ish blocked. I cant even watch YouTube

8 07 2008
Jen

I’m sorry, but as a Black woman and a mother, I refuse to click on any games with the following titles:

Baby Destruction

Spear Toss

8 07 2008
4m_no_2_dc

you know, the game that i’m addicted to the most is phase 10!!!!! but you can’t play that online 😦

8 07 2008
4m_no_2_dc

ooooooooo and tetris!!!!!!!!!

8 07 2008
creativecat

This: http://www.popcap.com/gamepopup.php?theGame=bookworm is the most addicting game ever! I played it for a day straight once. I had to uninstall it after that. 😦

8 07 2008
Né

spear toss is fun! lmao!

8 07 2008
Knatural

And that show FutureWeapons is crazy…to think, these are just the weapons They allow us to know about…

8 07 2008
Kraig

Or how about Number Munchers from back in the day…guilty pleasure

8 07 2008
tnt

knat…i aint the best player, but i still plays the game for the love of it!
ps im also a little slow at taking my turns. im just letting ya know so you dont be all like why is this game taking forever and a year

8 07 2008
8 07 2008
Merri Lee

Where in the world is…

8 07 2008
Quiet Storm

Confession: I am addicted to Hot Streak Solitaire and Text Twist on http://www.gamesville.com/ . Sounds whack you say? Just play one game, and next thing you know, you’re hooked! and always saying to yourself, ‘Okay, this is the last game im going to play for the day, this is the last game’…. at 11pm

8 07 2008
Jeresmom

I love that vocab game

8 07 2008
Jo

@KNat:

Aww, HELL NAH!!! I can’t play at work (damn network blocks), but you, Kraig, Tnt and anybody else—it’s ON!

8 07 2008
Jeresmom

Oh and how do I join the fb group?

8 07 2008
ChaoticDiva

I love free rice!

8 07 2008
ChaoticDiva

@ Mrs. Epps…I was used as furniture for fucking W.O.W.

Those bastards.

8 07 2008
Né

hey diva and mrs. epps

8 07 2008
Alph

oh my god. Half of the office is out of work next week. I’m going to conquer the entire WORLD in warlords.

8 07 2008
Kraig

Hey Alph….

Try this…

http://www.visualthesaurus.com/bee/

All ability to focus and motivation will go out of the window…

Good Luck

8 07 2008
Jo

@Kraig:

I’ve only been playing for five minutes and I can’t stop. What have you done?!

8 07 2008
Merri Lee
8 07 2008
ChaoticDiva

hey ne!

8 07 2008
Knatural

Merri Lee – I hate you: for the geography game and Name Your Wang.

8 07 2008
mrsepps

sup ne

8 07 2008
mrsepps

i was looking for you Chaotic! lol i was on the vomit post with Landon…i finished my post on nthe blog woohoo it took me a whole 5 hrs to finish it seems 🙂

8 07 2008
ChaoticDiva

spear toss killed my battery. addicting!

8 07 2008
ChaoticDiva

Where’s my Landon?

8 07 2008
Alph

@ Kraig.

As if my ability to focus and motivation at this here office was ever inside the window?

lol

LOVE the game though.

8 07 2008
ChaoticDiva

i am slacking in class…lmao. but now my battery is at 15%…fuckery. Damn spear toss…

8 07 2008
Né

landon is in the vomit post

8 07 2008
Merri Lee

I love this dictionary, specifically “Jumping the White Bronco,” which should be in every Black person’s vocabulary

8 07 2008
Kraig

@JO

I moved back to playing Number Munchers (what’s a prime number? LOL)

@ Alph

I feel ya, this is why I’m switiching careers ASAP…maybe I should get in the business of saving lives…

8 07 2008
Yonnie3k

I’m dying at the fact that everyone is posting links to where they waste their time on days like this when Chris leaves us hanging so he can work on his…project. Well in keeping with this, might I add Racialicious.com

8 07 2008
mrsepps

yonnie check out or new blog we started lol 🙂

http://drunkenstupidlove.wordpress.com/

8 07 2008
8 07 2008
lisaturtle

iSketch = most addictive shit ever.

8 07 2008
Yonnie3k

Mrs. Epps, you guys are silly – I peeped something about that in yesterday’s comments, but I couldn’t read all the way through them….and I don’t think you were actually>/i> gonna start the blog. That’ll teach me though.

8 07 2008
mrsepps

yea we said f it lets write about our crazy ass ex’s

8 07 2008
Merri Lee

Who wants to get no work done?

8 07 2008
ayo
8 07 2008
Merri Lee

The scariest thing I’ve read today *nightmares*

8 07 2008
Amadeo

At times like this, I’m glad I’ve been here longer then everyone else and have more technical knowledge then the rest of the staff….now if I could get away with playing GTA IV at work…

8 07 2008
Lolo

Oh fine, if we’re gonna do this then here’s my regular timesuckers.
http://separate-equal.net
http://blacksnob.blogspot.com
http://ravingblacklunatic.blogspot.com
http://undercoverblackman.blogspot.com
http://gofugyourself.celebuzz.com
http://www.desiretoinspire.blogspot.com
http://shoeblogs.com
http://facepalm.blogspot.com

Not every day or I would have no life at all but these are the sites that keep me sane, make me laugh or distract me in good ways. Then there’s this place …..

8 07 2008
Landon

i am here

8 07 2008
Muse

Wassup yall.

8 07 2008
Landon

Muse:

how was DC?
or your observation of it?

8 07 2008
Muse

DC was humid but I had a great time hanging with the family and some SBPHers.

8 07 2008
mrsepps

ummmm

8 07 2008
mrsepps

where the hell have you been Muse I’ve been worried sick..your totally grounded! lol

8 07 2008
Landon

Cool people

wish i could have made…

i might be going to Southb Beach last weekend of July if anyone is interested in gettign drunk at wet willies!!!

But im out of here going home to chill with my lil nephew (hes 4 and staying with my folks for a couple weeks) 🙂
peace yall

Muse talk to you later — chaotic & ne (fried catfish and red beans and rice for dinner) … mrs epps – dont get penis written on your head!

8 07 2008
mrsepps

I’ll try landon…

8 07 2008
willnotbetelevised

Why does that happen so often to you mrs. epps?

8 07 2008
willnotbetelevised

Dang I never get to make fun of that bourghie Landon anymore… its almost sad.

8 07 2008
vitazza

mrs. epps
read your blog….you need a taser..

8 07 2008
TomatoHead

I am offically up to 1180 grains of rice.

8 07 2008
Jo

Lol—>vitazza. I second that, mrsepps

8 07 2008
ChaoticDiva

I ❤ John Frieda!!!! My hair looks and feels FAB!!!

Before and after pictures coming soon. And yes, it is true that i burned off some of my hair the other day. Like a big chunk of it.

How is everybody though?

8 07 2008
willnotbetelevised

I got to 720 grains of rice and now am trying to maintain or improve my visual thesaurus score. BTW if TNT is still here, can I holla atchu? Are you on facebook. My brother is starting school for urban design or urban planning or something and loves the city of philly and i thought you mentioned earlier that you were a planner in philly

8 07 2008
Merri Lee

My #1 time waster – http://dlisted.com/

8 07 2008
willnotbetelevised

used to be my number one tuesday timewaster before this blog blew everything out of the water.

http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/linkset/2005/03/24/LI2005032401870.html

plus this guy needs a black friend.

8 07 2008
willnotbetelevised

also bossip.com (yes there’s a lossip.com for the other half of mrs. epps) and tomandlorenzo.blogspot.com possibly for dustin and ST and any others who may have an inner gayman

8 07 2008
TomatoHead

I know the definitions of a lot of random ass words…

9 07 2008
Muse

BAHAHAHA look what I found…

http://stuffafricanpeoplehate.com/

Hahahaha

9 07 2008
rg

crap. that helicopter game is pissing me off.

9 07 2008
vitazza

that rice is addictive??? My sillyness was up tp 3020 ….i can’t do this at work how long do you play??? Dang It games!!

9 07 2008
9 07 2008
vitazza

chaotic….that is so bad I found whack your boss be4…lol

9 07 2008
Vanita

Im mad that I made it to level 10 in warlord and was MAD when my laptop cut off last night…

9 07 2008
ViK

Muse – LOL at stuff African people hate. I just skimmed it, but I fell out laughing at Western Union. I Western Union money to “my” charities in Kenya (see my blog) – $100 transfer – $109.99! Just did that yesterday.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: